Study of Thermodynamic State Change of Hydrogen Fluid Mixtures with Decompression in the Supercritical Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Naoya  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30532337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素 / 混合物 / 超臨界流体 / 二酸化炭素 / 相平衡 / 熱物性 / 状態方程式
Research Abstract
Thermodynamic behavior of binary fluid systems including hydrogen is complicated, and the systems with hydrocarbons and carbon dioxide have the critical curve diverging to a high pressure region, which are classified into Type III. In this study, Peng-Robinson equation of state (PR EOS) is adopted for the hydrogen binary systems with methane, ethane, propane, and carbon dioxide, and the mixing parameter was determined by fitting only the critical point data based on the corresponding states principle. Nitrogen + carbon dioxide system is also estimated to be classified into Type III, and behavior of the system in the supercritical region was experimentally observed in various temperatures and pressures.