Development of a Wiring Board Having Micro Heat Pipes by MEMS/NEMS Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOITO Yasushi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70347003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒートパイプ / 熱サイフォン / 熱輸送機器 / 伝熱促進 / サーマルマネージメント / 電子機器冷却 / 電子基板 / 複合基板 / 熱輸送
Research Abstract
In order to develop a wiring board having micro heat pipes, a thermosyphon, a capillary-wick and an oscillation heat pipes are fabricated on a surface of a plastic board, and their heat transfer characteristics are investigated by experiments. In experiments, the phenomena inside the heat pipe are observed and the transient variation of temperatures is measured. Moreover, the effective thermal conductivity of the heat pipe is evaluated. From the experimental results, the effectiveness of the phase-change heat transfer inside the plastic board is confirmed.