Promotion of premixed charge compression ignition combustion fueled by natural gas based on selective and heterogeneous recirculation of nitrogen oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kiyoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90346099)
Research Collaborator YAMANE Koji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10210501)
KONDO Chihiro  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (90585225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予混合圧縮着火機関 / 天然ガス / 窒素酸化物 / 予混合 / 触媒 / 燃焼
Research Abstract
(1) The behavior of autoignition and combustion were investigated through indicator diagram and combustion visualization on a rapid compression and expansion machine when nitrogen oxides were inducted into a premixture heterogeneously. The obtained results show that higher sensitizing effect is obtained from nitrogen oxides unevenly distributed compared to that homogeneously distributed because the existence of local spots with high NOx concentrations can assist autoignition effectively.
(2) We proposed the selective recirculation of NOx in burnt gas by using NOx absorption catalyst. The feasibility of proposed technique in which absorbed NO was regenerated using a fuel as a reductant was investigated on a small reactor with NOx absorption catalyst for commercial vehicles. The effect of reaction temperature and chemical spices of reductant were investigated in regeneration process. As a result, 25% of NO absorbed on a catalyst was able to be regenerated.