Detonation properties of gas comprised mainly of ethylene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hidefumi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10548241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデトネーション / セル幅 / 混合燃料 / バイオ燃料 / 内燃機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the detonation properties of ethylene/methane, ethylene/ethane, methane/ethane, and ethylene/methane/ethane blended fuels were experimentally investigated with detonation tube. The detonation tube had a total length of 5534 mm and an inner diameter of 50 mm. The measured detonation velocities of the blended fuels were very close to the corresponding CJ velocities. The cell width of detonation was varied according to fuel composition. The cell width was compared with the induction zone length.