A Study of Auto-ignited Combustion Mechanisms of Ultra-lean Mixture under Elevated Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Akira  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50434121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃焼 / 自着火 / 分光測定 / 可視化 / 圧力振動 / 異常燃焼 / 予混合圧縮着火 / HCCI / 高圧 / FT-IR / 予混合 / 希薄燃焼
Research Abstract
Combustion analyses were conducted with an optically accessible engine that allowed the entire bore area to be visualized for the purpose of making clear the characteristics that induce autoignition of lean air-fuel mixture. Specifically, we investigated as follows, (1) Characteristics of rapid combustion and knocking accompanied by in-cylinder pressure oscillation in homogeneous charge compression ignition (HCCI) combustion. (2) Reaction processes of autoignition and combustion in lean air-fuel mixture by using FT-IR gas analyses and chemical kinetic simulation. The results revealed that in extremely rapid HCCI combustion, the autoignited flame was dispersed in the cylinder in its initial stage, but the remaining unburned end gas rapidly autoignited at a certain point. That gave rise to knocking combustion accompanied by cylinder pressure oscillations. In addition, autoignition and combustion reactions were identified by gas analyses and chemical kinetic simulation.