Specific heat capacity measurement for nanoparticles by a MEMS calorimeter and experimental approach for specific heat capacity theory in a low dimensional system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Haruka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (70462835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords比熱容量 / 熱量計 / 微粒子 / 熱物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate thermal characteristic that differ from bulk materials in a nano and microparticles, specific heat capacity of the particles of various materials was measured by a differential scanning calorimetry, and problems of the measurement were picked out. The heat capacity standard material of the particle state was also estimated to confirm the validity of the measurement. This results gave an important information to the heat capacity measurement for the particles.
A new calorimeter using the structure of MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) was developed and the measurement system was prepared. Adiabatic method, which was one of the most reliable measurement method, was used. This study was the first step of the adiabatic type heat capacity measurement using MEMS technology.