Development of micro-sized smart composite driving under large bandwidth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinya  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90548190)
Research Collaborator YAMANE Koji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10210501)
KONDO Chihiro  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (90585225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスマート構造 / 複合材料 / 最適設計 / 積層理論 / 振動制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
Due to recent sophistication and downsizing of the mechanical systems and electric appliances, a technology to improve speed and accuracy of micro-sized devices is required. To archive this, it is important to develop an effective vibration suppression approach for micro devices. The present research proposes a multidisciplinary optimization method to maximize the vibration control performance, an effective numerical vibration model with a new lamination theory, and an experimental measurement technique to evaluate precise vibration characteristics for micro-sized smart composites with carbon fiber reinforced composite and piezoelectric materials.