Failsafe for Partial Actuator Failure of 3-Dimensional Flight Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2013-2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Kazuma  東京都市大学, 工学部, 助教 (80593558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords劣駆動システム / 衛星姿勢制御 / フェイルセーフ / 衛星システム / 無人航空機 / 非線形制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御工学 / 劣駆動 / 非線形システム解析 / 非線形システム制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the underactuated 3-dimensional flight systems have been investigated from the control theoretic point of view. 3-dimensional flight systems are categorized into aircrafts and spacecrafts. The dynamics of aircrafts is governed by the gravity, on the other hand, the conservation law of angular momentum is dominant factor for spacecraft's motion. For these systems, we have separately conducted the equilibrium points analysis and controllability analysis respectively. As the results, the feasible attitude or motions have been discovered. Moreover, we proposed the controller to realize the feasible attitude or motions. For spacecraft attitude control, we have proposed the optimal antenna arrangement in the sense of failsafe.