Suppression of chatter occurring in end milling operation of low rigidity workpiece using dither control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO YUTAKA  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70433068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自励振動 / びびり振動 / ディザー / エンドミル加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the analytical and experimental investigations are performed to study the effect of workpiece excitation on workpiece chatter in end milling operation. The workpiece is supported by the low rigidity jig and is excited by an exciter in the feed direction of tool. First, the equations of motion of the low rigidity workpiece model which is modeled as a lumped mass system with orthogonal degrees of freedom in the feed and normal directions are derived. The excitation frequencies and excitation amplitudes to effectively reduce workpiece chatter are investigated by the direct numerical integration method. Furthermore, the numerical analysis and the experiments reveal that the workpiece chatter vibration is greatly reduced when the excitation frequency is equal to the natural frequency of workpiece in the feed direction.