Casimir based impedance control for N-DOF hydraulic robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoru  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90400811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords油圧ロボット / モデリング / ロバスト制御 / ハミルトン系 / 機械力学・制御 / インピーダンス制御 / ポートハミルトン系
Research Abstract
Hydraulic robots are expected to perform construction, agriculture, rescue, and demining due to the advantages with respect to the power weight ratio in the general environment and the energy efficiency in the gravity environment. In this project, we propose a new impedance control by which the hydraulic robots can contact with human and objects without (or with less) damage. The proposed control can achieve not only robust stability but also robust structure which is a new concept that the closed-loop system can be another mechanical in the presence of parameter perturbations. The validity of the proposed control is confirmed by the numerical simulations and the experiments in 1-DOF or 2-DOF cases.