Research for construction of design theory of the next generation autonomous unmanned aerial vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教 (90571274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無人航空機 / 自律制御 / 最適設計 / モデル予測制御 / 粒子群最適化 / 粒子群最低化
Research Abstract
In this study, three kinds of research were carried out in order to acquire fundamental knowledge required for construction of a new design theory of an autonomous unmanned aerial vehicle. In the 1st, the autonomous control of a small single rotor type unmanned helicopter was carried out. The 2nd is the motional analysis and an optimal design of a coaxial rotor type helicopter. The 3rd is the motional analyses of an intermeshing type quad rotor helicopter.
Through thease researches, it was able to acquire the fundamental knowledge of the mechanical parameters of the helicopter which influences the flight stability.