Project/Area Number |
24760187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI KENTA 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432292)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 運動制御 / 振動台 / 地震加速度 / 機械力学 / 計測制御 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at control system design for shaking tables to improve the reproducibility of long-period earthquake acceleration waveforms. In the shaking table system to generate the long-period earthquake waveforms, the nonlinearities and lower resonant vibrations of hydraulic systems cause the deteriorations of the reproducibility of acceleration waveforms. In this research, at first, we constructed the precise simulators to analyze the shaking table motion. Then, we developed the control methodologies to compensate for the nonlinearities, resonant vibrations, and the effects of interference between actuators. The proposed control systems have been verified by experiments using a laboratory experimental setup.