Stabilization of the personal mobility vehicle integrating dynamic interaction between elderly driving and lightweight-design of the vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Chihiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70582336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーソナルモビリティ / 運動力学 / マルチボディダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the dynamic motion of the lightweight personal mobility vehicles (PMVs) and a human was investigated. As forms of PMVs, an inverted pendulum vehicle and a four-wheel stand-up type vehicle were focused on. The numerical model of an inverted pendulum vehicle which moves according to the movement of a driver’s center of gravity was constructed by using multibody dynamics. From the proposed numerical simulations and the experiments using the three-dimensional analysis system, the influence of the shapes of the vehicle on the human behavior and the vehicle motion was shown. Further, the four-wheel stand-up type vehicle that is one example of a vehicle with static stability was modeled with a driver as a coupled model. The simulation results showed the design guidelines, such as the wheelbase of the vehicle and the handle position.