Development of a high performance rminiaturized vibration isolator based on a post-buckled beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takumi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (80343432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords防振 / 受動防振 / 非線形復元力 / 伝達率 / 座屈 / 非線形振動
Research Abstract
In this study, a passive vibration isolator based on the post-buckled L-shaped beam was proposed as a vertical vibration isolator. The results show that the proposed isolator achieves simplification and miniaturization of an isolator and improvement of the isolation performance. At first, a numerical analysis by the Finite Element Method was done for the L-shaped beam and the relations between the geometry of the L-shaped beam and static and dynamic characteristics of the L-shaped beam was qualitatively clarified. From this result, the geometry which achieves high isolation performance was clarified. Additionally, we investigated the relevance of the analytical result by comparing with the experimental results.