Development of General Purpose Algorithm and Software for Optimal Control of Flexible Multibody Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Makoto  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (90341411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチボディダイナミクス / 弾性体 / 最適制御 / リカーシブ法 / 柔軟マニピュレータ
Research Abstract
In this investigation, a general purpose optimal control algorithm (optimal trajectory planning algorithm) for flexible multibody systems that consist of interconnected elastic bodies, such as flexible link manipulators and flexible space structures, is developed. The proposed algorithm is built by combining the newly developed recursive dynamics algorithms, sensitivity analysis algorithm, and previously developed robust optimal control algorithm called a hierarchical gradient method. The proposed algorithm is verified through both numerical simulation and experiment of a flexible link manipulator. Furthermore, general purpose software is developed based on the proposed optimal control algorithm.