Analysis on Dynamics of Ciliary Micro-Hopping Mechanism by an Eccentric Motor in a Micro-Gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Kenji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60612520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移動ロボット / 微小重力 / 振動推進 / 力学モデリング / 移動力学 / 宇宙ロボット / 移動原理 / 繊毛機構 / 繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel locomotion mechanism and its theoretical mechanics were investigated for future robotic exploration in a micro-gravity asteroid. The proposed mechanism is adaptive ciliary hopping by using an eccentric motor and its dynamics modeling was developed. The validity of the mechanism and the modeling were also confirmed through experiments with an air-floating test bed which can emulate planar micro-gravity environment.