Development of composite type wearable hand assistive system with voluntary and autonomous drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Hiroaki  筑波大学, サイバニクス研究センター, 助教 (00400713)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウェアラブルロボット / 機能回復 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a wearable hand training system for the patients with hand paralysis. The wearable hand has active joints which independently provide motion support at the proximal interphalangeal joint and the metacarpophalangeal joint, and was developed to be used in MRI environment to monitor the wearer’s brain activity. In verification tests, on a healthy volunteer we confirmed the accurate performance of the wearable hand training system in the MRI environment, and feasibility of the intervention for a person with hand paralysis.