Hummingbird-inspired smart flapping wings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroto  千葉大学, 千葉大学・上海交通大学国際共同研究センター, 特任助教 (80624725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords羽ばたき飛行 / ハチドリ / ホバリング / 生物規範工学 / バイオミメティクス
Research Abstract
Aiming to develop small flapping aerial robots capable of hovering flight, we measured wing motions and shapes of a real hummingbird in hovering flight using multiple high-speed video cameras and motion analysis software. To realize wing deformation like the real hummingbird wing in artificial wings with light-weight structures and mechanisms, the wing films was relaxed in order to enhance passive feathering deformation. As a result, the wing with the relaxed film generated higher average lift than the wing with a tight film, which was comparable to the body weight of the hummingbird. The relaxed film also improved efficiency represented as a ratio of average lift to input power.