A proposal of a new index about force sensitivity for tele-operation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADANO Kotaro  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (90523663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords力覚提示 / 遠隔操作システム / バイラテラル制御
Research Abstract
In this research, a new index that indicates force sensitivity of tele-operation systems is proposed. Experimental results show correspondence of tendency between the value of the index and subjects' perception. Also, in order to enhance perception of force, methods to transform force information into thermal or air-jet stimulation of finger tips are proposed. Experimental results confirmed improvements of force perception by the proposed methods.