Development of a robotic covering mechanism autonomously adapting its shape and stiffness based on tactile response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yosuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (20582331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモジュラーロボット / 適応変形 / ソフトメカニクス / 圧力センサ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a mechanism which covers robotic surfaces, e.g. robotic hands, with a function to change its shape and stiffness autonomously and adaptively to an object being to contact. The mechanism consists of multiple sensing elements to detect contact state with the object and multiple actuators to transform the configuration of the mechanism. By introducing a method for generating the transformation according to the output distribution of the sensor elements, the mechanism fits to the object without a control unit such as CPU. We designed the mechanism in a framework of modular robots. We proposed a method that each module has the same sensors for detecting its surrounding condition and for communicating with the neighboring modules, and that the module can determine the next motion based on integrated processing the information with only using an analog computation circuit.