Analysis of an External-Force-Dissipating Property Derived by Preserving Redundant Degrees of Freedom and Establishment of a Robot-Motion-Control Methodology with the Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Masahiro  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (40454516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロボットアーム / 自由度 / 制御 / 接触 / 適応 / ロボティクス / マニピュレーション / 人間機械協調システム / 冗長自由度 / 作業座標制御 / 外力作用 / 関節粘性 / 運動制御 / 作業座標フィードバック制御 / 倣い動作 / 衝突緩衝 / 作業座標フィードバック / 遠隔作業 / 作業座標フィードック制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In control of multi-joint robots, redundant degrees of freedom which are derived by task-space feedback control possess a property that the state transits along external forces in energy dissipation. We analyzed the external-force-dissipating property and built and evaluated a motion control methodology combining the potential mechanical function and the task-fulfilled function. The property was formulated in equations of motion of a robot on task variables and their null-space variables. Based on the result, we investigated the task accuracy during external-force dissipative motions in the cases that a motion control method with the external-force dissipation function was incorporated in endpoint manipulations, bilateral tele-operations, and serving tasks. The investigations concluded that the control method allows a robot to adaptively cope with an unexpected external force and continue a task without force sensors.