Dynamic Sensing of Pleurosira laevis using Microrobot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Tomohiro  九州工業大学, 若手研究者フロンティア研究アカデミー, 准教授 (20575162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / 微生物 / 計測工学 / 生物・生体工学
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed an on-chip microrobot equipped with a force sensing structure for measurement of stimulant property of aquatic microorganisms. The untethered microrobot was composed of an Si-Ni hybrid structure constructed by micro electro mechanical systems (MEMS) technologies. The riblet surface, which is regularly arrayed V groove reduces the fluid friction was introduced to improve the driving speed of the microrobot. In addition, in order to avoid a breakage issue of the force sensor, layer fabrication method was proposed and it contributed to prevent damages on 5 um sensor part as well. Finally, the developed microrobots with a force sensor were actuated in a microfluidic chip by permanent magnets so that it can stimulate microorganisms with desired force amount under the stable environment of closed microchip. The unique property of Pleurosira laevis (P. laevis) were also evaluated by using the developed on-chip microrobots.