Stiffness Measurement for a cell using multi DOF micro force sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2013)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OHARA Kenichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50517886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小力センサ / マイクロマニピュレーション / 自動化 / 細胞剛性計測 / マイクロハンド
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed multi DOF stiffness measurement system for a cell using two-fingered microhand. In this system, micro force sensors are attached to each finger on two-fingered microhand. By using this system, multi DOF measurement for a cell could be realized. Moreover, this scheme also realized automated stable cell manipulation. Sensor information from each sensor can be used to obtain grasping position for a target cell. Through these research results, high speed cell manipulation and stiffness measurement compared with previous research have been realize. Additionally, new end-effector of two-fingered microhand, which has micro force sensor on it, was considered. And, we confirm the manufacturing procedure for the end effector. Based on this evaluation, the possibility of end effectors with multi DOF micro force sensor is also confirmed.