A study on a polymer actuator device fabricated by using dry process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kunitomo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (20588058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子アクチュエータ / 微細加工 / プラズマ処理 / 反応性イオンエッチング / 選択的無電解めっき / イオン導電性高分子 / 無電解めっき / センサ特性
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed a basic fabrication techniques for an ionic polymer conductive polymer actuator by using dry plasma processes as typical fabrication processes for conventional microelectromechanical systems (MEMS). Ionic polymer-metal composite (IPMC) is used as an ionic polymer conductive polymer actuator. In order to confirm the efficiencies of our developed techniques, a prototype of a miniaturized IPMC (0.1mm width, 10mm length) of cantilever-type was fabricated and the characteristics of it was evaluated. IPMCs of this size have been previously-unreported. As a result, we confirmed the operation of the fabricated miniaturized IPMCs and the effectiveness of our developed techniques.