A Scheduling Support System for Large-scale Facilities in Consideration of Skill Educations and Working Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology (2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Takeshi  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70336527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報システム / 離散・連続混合システム / 機械学習 / 技能教育 / スケジューリング / シミュレーション / 強化学習 / on the job training / 保守作業 / 大規模システム / 遺伝アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
As of skillful works such as maintenance works of airplanes, workers have to learn many kinds of works with OJT. However, it is difficult to balance between working efficiency and keeping the number of skilled workers by performing OJT. The purpose of this study is to develop a scheduling support system considering working efficiency and skill education. First, the author proposes an education coefficient (EC) as a parameter that adjusts the frequency of OJT and a scheduling support system for the long-term scheduling of OJT. Next, the author proposes a simulation-based scheduling support system using reinforcement learning to adjust the value of EC automatically based on the specific situations by considering the balance between working efficiency and skill education.
The author also constructs discrete-continuous hybrid system models of the maintenance workspace using scene transition nets which are graphical modeling and simulation tools for hybrid systems.