Study of the high strength retractable skin and the closed type crawler vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takeshi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20397045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボット工学 / 移動機械 / レスキュー工学 / 不整地移動体 / クローラ / ロボティクス
Research Abstract
In this study, I considered retractable materials and proposed new composite structure for making the high strength retractable skin and developed the prototypes of it for water and dust proof function of mobile robots. And the closed type crawler vehicle whose name is Slug crawler vehicle: SCV and composed of the special crawler belt using the retractable skin was developed and its effectiveness was verified by basic experiments. The crawler belts which newly introduced origami theory were designed and the SCV II was equipped them and performance tests were carried out.