Design of Ethologically Inspired Robot Behavior Model for Human-Robot Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NIITSUMA MIHOKO  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10548118)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルロボティクス / 人-ロボットコミュニケーション / 知能ロボティクス / 福祉ロボティクス / 人-ロボットコミュニケーション / 動物行動学 / 愛着行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on relationships between humans and a dog to build a long-term relationship between a person and the robot, because dogs are able to build social relationships with humans and maintain the relationships for a long term. Studies on ethology of dogs clarify characteristics in human-dog communication based on the observation of their behaviors. Specifically, we focus on dogs' attachment behaviors. A dog shows attachment to a person who is the dog’s owner. It is expected that the attachment relationship would be built between an owner and a dog as the basis of social relationships.
We built an attachment behavior model for a social robot. To show differences of behavioral characteristics of the robot, the factors such as the attachment to the owner, the acceptance of a stranger and the sensitivity of anxiety were introduced. We evaluated human-robot communication based on the proposed ethologically-inspired robot behaviors (attachment and leading behaviors) through experiments.