Arm motion estimation based on distributed representations and neurodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Ken  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30581235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軌道アトラクタ / 選択的不感化 / 分散表現 / 神経力学系 / 表面筋電位 / 運動推定 / 人支援 / 動作推定 / リカレントニューラルネット / 人支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this study, we propose a method of processing sequences of motions based only on distributed representations and neurodynamics. To assess the method’s applicability, we constructed a motion estimation system using a trajectory attractor model: a recurrent neural network with continuous-time dynamics. Experimentally obtained results from surface myoelectric signals from an arm show that the system estimated 15 complex hand motions with average accuracy of about 86%, demonstrating the great potential of this system.