Efficiency and Safety Improvement Based on Semi-Autonomous Operation Support for Dual-Arm Construction Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMEZAKI Mitsuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (30468863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能化インタフェース / 操作支援 / 状態識別 / 負荷計測 / 建設機械 / 建設作業機
Research Abstract
In this study, an operator support system, which provides an operator with cognitive and operational support for achieving more complex tasks such as disaster rescue and recovery work using construction machinery, was developed. In particular, this study focuses on cooperative transport and object removal task using two manipulators with a grapple. This study aims at enabling any operators to work more safely and efficiently. The propose operator support system provides suitable support (gain switching, in this study) to an operator, according to the needs of support, which are determined by using the task phase and specific condition identification methods. The results of experiments conducted using a instrumented actual machine system indicate that the number of error contacts, internal force applied, and mental workload decreased without increasing time consumption. This result confirmed that the proposed framework greatly improves the work performance of individual operators.