Development of an ultra-lightweight flexible pneumatic actuator using an origami geometric design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2013)
Ritsumeikan University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Yasutaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (70609734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / アクチュエータ / モデリング
Research Abstract
To realize an extremely lightweight actuator, a design method of an actuator made of plastic films with pleated structures was indicated by experimental evaluations and theoretical models. The pleated structure has some parameters which are pleats pitch, inter-folding amount and a number of pleats. It is easy to design several 3-dimensional shapes. In addition, it makes clear standard characteristics of these actuators experimentally.