Development of Safety monitoring contact sensor using propagation of ultrasonic wave in viscoelastic tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
JEONG Seonghee  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50422176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSafety contact sensor / ultrasonic wave / flexible contact sensor / 安全接触センサ / 超音波接触センサ / safety contact sensor / flexible sensor
Research Abstract
In this research, we conducted a fundamental research to develop a flexible contact sensor system capable of reliable detection performance over a wide-range area, which uses a viscoelastic tube and an ultrasonic signal propagating through it. We revealed the propagation characteristics of the ultrasonic signal in a straight and curved tube, and proposed a method that produces monitoring signals used in a self-diagnosis circuit for a voluntary tube shape. A self-diagnosis algorithm that can detect an abnormal state of the sensor system including sensor failures has developed and confirmed its validity experimentally.