Project/Area Number |
24760218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
KOEDA Masanao 大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (10411232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGASAWARA Tsukasa 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30304158)
UEDA Etsuko 奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (90379529)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ヒューマノイドロボット / 摺足 / 歩行 / 制御 / 安定性 |
Research Abstract |
Slip motion of a humanoid is stable, useful and suitable in narrow spaces under constrained postures. However, it was not clear how it was controlled. We measured muscle activities in the leg of a human performing a slip turning motion with electromyograph. The results indicated that hip joints had important function in slip turning.We also verified results using a dynamic simulator, and we confirmed that the virtual robot was turned as much as a real human by controlling hip and knee pitch joints using a proportional controller. By using the same simulator, we also found that by slip moving direction was controlled by body tilt angle.Then, we designed a feedback controller which controls body tilt angle comparing between current position/direction and target position/direction.We conducted experiments by using this controller, and the results showed that this controller worked effectively and long range motion was performed by only slipping motions.