Advanced Voltage Management in Distribution Network Utilizing Online PV Output Estimation and Short-term Generation Fluctuation Forecast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA RYOICHI  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80361872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 電圧制御 / 配電系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel voltage profile management technique considering massive PV installation was developed. In detailed, (1) Short-term PV output fluctuation forecast, which utilizes the statistics model of solar irradiation variation mode developed by our research group, was developed. Online estimation of PV output, which is not observed directly, was also developed to improve the short-term forecast accuracy. (2) Proactive voltage management in distribution network based on the short-term PV output fluctuation forecast was developed.
Effectiveness of the above items (1) and (2) were verified through computational simulations.