Investigation on SOFC system considering EV charging station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tadashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教 (40583985)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSOFC / 電気自動車の充電 / コジェネレーション / 電気自動車 / 充電スタンド / 電気ヒートポンプ / 高熱需要施設 / EV充電スタンド / 電力需要 / 給湯需要 / 一次エネルギー削減率
Research Abstract
In this study, solid oxide fuel cell co-generation system (SOFCCGS) integrated with electric vehicle (EV) charging station was proposed; the primary energy saving rate was evaluated in case the proposed system was considered to be installed at both a Japanese multifamily apartment and a cafeteria located in Hitachi campus, Ibaraki University. As the results, the expected primary energy saving rate exceeds 30% throughout the year when the proposed system is installed at the multifamily apartment. On the other hand, the expected primary energy saving rate exceeds 30% throughout the year when the proposed system is installed at the cafeteria. Therefore, it can be concluded that the proposed SOFC system can successfully combine electrical/thermal energy co-generation and electric vehicle charging while maintaining high energy efficiency and good matching to energy consumption patterns.