Study on a Magnetically Rotating Arc Typed Circuit Breaker Using Alternative Gas for Developing Eco-friendly Gas Circuit Breakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJINO TAKAYASU  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80375427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガス遮断器 / 電磁流体解析 / アーク / 代替ガス
Research Abstract
We explored the effectiveness of magnetically rotating arc effect for improving arc quenching performance of CO2 gas circuit breakers by means of magnetohydrodynamic(MHD) numerical analysis. For this work, we developed a time-dependent, three-dimensional MHD computational program, in which movement of electrode and the dependency of thermochemical coefficients and transport properties of CO2 gas on temperature and pressure were taken into account. A model gas circuit breaker with an externally applied magnetic field produced by a permanent magnet was adopted as the analysis object in this work. Numerical results showed that the cooling of arc can be promoted by magnetically rotating arc effect, and consequently an arc conductance decreases and a pressure in a thermal puffer room increases. From the numerical results, we concluded that the utilization of magnetically rotating arc effect leads to an improvement in quenching performance of CO2 gas circuit breakers.