Project/Area Number |
24760226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Mikihisa 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90599218)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 雷 / 第一雷撃 / 高速度カメラ / 東京スカイツリー / 上向き雷 |
Research Abstract |
Observation of lightning attachment process is necessary for improvement of lightning protection of transmission lines and wind turbines, and for a survey of protective zone of a lightning rod. However, without a high-speed camera, which developed recently, the observation was quite difficult. Because no one knows the time and place of lightning strokes. A high-speed camera was used for the observation. As of December of 2013, 11 lightning flashes were observed. Most of the lightning flashes were negative downward flashes, which is most important for lightning protection.