Introduction Effect of Superconducting Power Cable with Fault Current Limiting and Recovery Function in Electric Power System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiroki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00377772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 超伝導電力応用 / 限流器 / 超伝導ケーブル / 限流協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate a Superconducting Fault Current Limiting Cable (SFCLC), which is an HTS cable with fault current limiting function. We investigate the influence of the longitudinal temperature distribution on current limiting function and temperature rise after the current limitation of SFCLC. We suggested the effective measures of parameter control to achieve both the higher current limiting function and the lower temperature rise.
And, from the viewpoint of the fault current limitation coordination in a power transmission system, it is necessary to investigate the interaction of current limiting functions between multiple SFCLCs introduced in the system. In the model power system, two SFCLCs were connected in parallel and two fault points were assumed. In the substantially parallel connection, each SFCLC operates as the case of single SFCLC introduction. In the substantially series connection, the current limiting effect is determined by SFCLC with the smaller critical current.