Technical Advantage of Nanoporous Composite Insulator for Electric Power Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Muneaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70580546)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノポーラスコンポジット / ナノコンポジット / 絶縁材料 / 低誘電率 / 絶縁破壊 / 水トリー / 電力機器 / 電力機器の小型化
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the applicability of nanoporous composite to electric power apparatus, lower permittivity mechanisms and dielectric breakdown characteristics was investigated. It was revealed that Mesoporous-alumina/Epoxy nanoporous composite had lower permittivity than nonporous composite due to its particle porosity. Furthermore, it was revealed that each dc breakdown strength of mesoporous composite and nonporous composite was almost followed on one tendency as a function of volume concentration of filler. The above results revealed that the nanometric pore inside the mesoporous particles could not be critical defect for dc dielectric breakdown characteristics. Nanoporous composite material has the possibility of the effective insulating material for next generation electric power apparatus.