Development of a magnetic-geared generator for household-use wind generators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIGUCHI NOBORU  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60614039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Katsuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00403139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords風力発電機 / 磁気ギアードモータ / 磁気ギアード発電機
Research Abstract
I proposed a magnetic-geared generator for household-use wind generators which a magnetic gear is integrated with a motor. The proposed magnetic-geared generator has permanent magnets in the high-speed rotor and stator slots. The permanent magnets in the stator of conventional magnetic-geared generators decrease the electrical characteristics. However, the proposed magnetic-geared generator has a high transmission torque and electrical characteristics.
A 1 kW prototype was manufactured and the computed characteristics were verified. The efficiency at 1 kW was 87.7%, and the effectiveness of the proposed magnetic-geared generator was verified.