A Novel Control Scheme of Voltage Source PWM Inverters For Improving Power System Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YUTAKA  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10511561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電力系統 / インバータ / 同期化力 / 不確定性 / 電力系統安定化 / 蓄電池 / 再生可能エネルギー電源
Research Abstract
The rapid growth in energy demand with renewable energy sources (RESs) are presenting serious challenges for the optimal operation of power systems. The future perspective of the dramatic increase in RESs, such as wind and solar energy, may lead to severe problems related to power system stability. For this solution, the authors have developed the power supply and demand management system that is robust to instability. RESs are also connected to the existing bulk power systems via power electronics devices such as power conditioning systems (PCSs). However, when a large amount of RESs are interconnected in power systems, the level of power synchronization with power system may decrease. In this paper, we propose the novel control scheme of voltage source pulse width modulation (PWM) inverters for improving power system stability under future environment with uncertainties.