A Study on Optimization Method for Distribution Network Configuration Considering Renewable Energy Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO HIROTAKA  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (50435426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電力 / 配電ネットワーク / 再生可能エネルギー / 最適化 / 該当なし
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to search for trends of future distribution network operation satisfying with the needs of owners of distributed renewable energy generators and electric power system operators. So as to work toward this goal, the study was carried out from the following unique viewpoints; 1) to analyze characteristics of the distribution network reconfiguration problem and 2) to propose a new solution for the reconfiguration problem on the basis of newly obtained knowledge. As the results of this study, a new direction of distribution network operation which promotes further introduction of distributed renewable energy generation and improves power supply reliability was found out.