Reliability Management of Customer's Power Systems Based on Monitoring and Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayuki  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90398115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電力系統 / 系統監視 / 系統制御 / 安定度 / 電力系統工学 / 制御工学 / 電力系統監視 / 電力系統制御
Research Abstract
A method based on the power system monitoring to secure the power system reliability under the condition of shifting of the electric power supply, has been investigated. The characteristics change including system uncertainties can be evaluated appropriately by modeling the system characteristic extracted from the measured data and an adaptive controller to compensate the uncertainties can be designed based on measured data. The reliability of customers system especially in islanding operation can be evaluated by investigating the voltage recovery characteristics and specifying the unstable factor.