Decomposition of Hardly Decomposable Organic Substances in the Water Using Plasma-Ultrasonic Hybrid Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Tomoyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00326274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気機器 / 有害廃水処理技術
Research Abstract
The decomposition of phenol which is one of hardly decomposable organic substances in the water using plasma-ultrasonic hybrid process is investigated. In order to confirm the effect of plasma-ultrasonic hybrid process on the phenol removal, the experiments of phenol removal using pulsed discharge plasma treatment, ultrasonic treatment, and simultaneous treatment of pulsed discharge plasma and ultrasonic are performed. When the gas-liquid interface pulsed discharge plasma is used, the phenol removal efficiency using simultaneous treatment of pulsed discharge plasma and ultrasonic is almost the same as that using pulsed discharge plasma treatment. The phenol is hardly removed using an ultrasonic treatment. On the other hand, when the pulsed discharge plasma in liquid is used, the phenol removal efficiency of simultaneous treatment of pulsed discharge plasma and ultrasonic reaches 78.9% and it is higher by 14.8% than that of pulsed discharge plasma treatment.