Development of Bilateral Teleoperation System with Composite Sensory Assist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Daisuke  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60607323)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモーションコントロール / ハプティクス / バイラテラル遠隔操作 / ロボティクス / バイラテラル制御 / 触覚 / ネットワーク化制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research succeeds in improving the performance of bilateral teleoperation system which consists of a master robot and a slave robot. Specifically, three novel functions A, B, C are added to bilateral control system. A) a coding/encoding algorithm, a delay compensator, a communication protocol for bilateral teleoperation are developed, and the performance of the system is improved. B) An algorithm which estimates states of operators and manipulated objects based on visual information and haptic information is developed. C) A method to assist an operator automatically based on estimated states is developed.