Electric device which is workable without battery and generable electric energy to harvest vibration energy for ambient information society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kazuhiro  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60343216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスティング技術 / 環境発電 / 振動のリミットスイッチ / 感震ブレーカー / 健康志向 / 人力発電 / 充電回路 / エネルギーハーべスティング技術 / 環境・健康志向 / アンビエント情報社会 / ユビキタスネット社会 / 環境・健康志向電子デバイス / ウェアラブル機器 / アンビエントエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is fabrication of vibrational circuit breaker and investigation of its characteristics. It has two advantages; it operates to vibration of low frequency and does not need external power source as a sensor. In the investigation of specifics, frequency response and temperature characteristics were examined. The relations between frequency and behavior were obtained from frequency response, and the relations between time and rise in temperature from temperature characteristics.
Moreover, we have been studied an "energy harvesting technology" and their applications. We have developed various generators (unbalanced wheel operate, yo-yo, magnetic field of the commercial power supply, hand generator) and their charge system.