Sterilization of wall surface in operation room by line-shaped atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Hiroshi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10370008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 拡散共平面バリア放電 / 活性種 / 殺菌 / 親水性 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / 拡散共表面バリア放電 / 滅菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Line-shaped atmospheric pressure plasmas were formed by a diffuse coplanar surface barrier discharge on a dielectric material plate surface. In this work, the plate is assumed as a wall panel surface in operation rooms. The aim of diffuse coplanar surface barrier discharge plasma formation is to sterilize and clean the wall panel surface. In this study, self-irradiation effect of the atmospheric pressure plasma on the wall panel surface has been investigated as contact angle of water droplet on a PET film, which was exposed by the plasma on the panel surface. After plasma exposure, the contact angle of water droplet on the PET film was reduced. The self-irradiation of the plasma is predicted to sterilize and clean wall panel surface.