Explication of Plasma Dynamics as Energy Supply for Disk MHD Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Shinji  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (30616800)
Research Collaborator HARADA Nobuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 電気電子情報工学専攻, 教授 (80134849)
KIKUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 電気電子情報工学専攻, 准教授 (30375521)
SASAKI Toru  長岡技術科学大学, 電気電子情報工学専攻, 准教授 (90514018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電磁流体力学 / 空気プラズマ / ディスク形 / 数値解析 / MHD / エネルギー変換 / プラズマ / ディスク形MHD加速機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study of Disk-shaped MHD Accelerator and its achievement are obtained by unsteady quasi-1 dimensional numerical simulation, it was variation of cross sectional area for a certain channel length. Therefore it had a weak point which is severe to understand local variation. In this work, the purpose is to develop unsteady r-z 2D numerical simulation code, to confirm the simulation results and to investigate pressure gain at close to the MHD channel, plasma dynamics and influence to acceleration performance. As a result, governing equations, simulation scheme and its discretization are adapted to r-z 2D numerical simulation model. However it is necessary to work out development of numerical simulation code.