A Study on Development of Personalized Computational Models of Human Anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA TOMOAKI  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所電磁環境研究室, 主任研究員 (00381674)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsボクセル / 数値人体モデル / 生体電磁環境 / ボリュームモーフィング / MRI / オーダーメイド / Non-Rigid Registration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We need the computational model of human anatomy to evaluate in detail the electromagnetic dosimety for the human body. However it was difficult to create newly computational human models of various ages and body types because the conventional method for developing a model takes great time and efforts.
In this study, we examined the generation technique of the personalized computational models as target persons from the existing voxel-based computational human model. We attempted to generate some models with different body types on the basis of the target MRI data by the proposed method. As the result, we were able to generate the computational models fitted with the body types and internal structures of target persons. The result also indicated that the proposed method can greatly reduce the time and costs for developing new computational models of human anatomy.