Development of flexible dye sensitized solar cells with high power conversion efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Kyung Ho  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70608471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 有機太陽電池 / 酸化物 / 光電極 / 酸化亜鉛 / ナノロッド / 対極 / 変換効率 / 酸化チタン / 導電性ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, it is an object to develop a dye-sensitized solar cells on flexible substrate with high conversion efficiency. It was introduced an ultra-thin zinc oxide interface layer between titanium oxide and transparent conducting oxide and double layer photo-electrode using titanium oxide and zinc oxide nanorods to improve conversion efficiency of solar cells. Moreover, it was investigated the current density-voltage characteristics of dye-sensitized solar cells with new conducting polymer (PEDOT-TMA (Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)-tetramethacrylate)) compared with that of solar cells based on typical counter electrodes.