Interaction of coimplanted heterogeneous dopants in semiconductor materials investigated using three-dimensional atom probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40581963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料 / 3次元アトムプローブ / 複合クラスター / 同位体
Research Abstract
Coimplantation of heterogeneous dopants into semiconductors for shallow junction formation has recently been attracting much attention for realizing continuous shrinkage of large-scale integration. In this study, the behavior of coimplanted carbon and boron atoms in silicon substrates is investigated. The carbon-boron coclusters formed by annealing were directly observed by three-dimensional atom probe. In combination with carrier concentration profiles obtained by spreading resistance measurements, it is found that the carbon coimplantation leads to the decrease of boron electrical activation, whereas boron diffusion is suppressed by the presence of carbon atoms. For calibrating the three-dimensional reconstructed images obtained by the atom probe, isotopic multilayer samples fabricated via atomic-layer deposition were employed.